Project/Area Number |
26590241
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Kyoto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAESAKO TAKANORI 大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (00114893)
EDA HIDEO 光産業創成大学院大学, 光医療・健康分野, 教授 (00395237)
OKAMOTO NAOKO 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (30706586)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 教育学 / 神経科学 / 教育工学 / 科学教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the learners’ processes of solving mathematical problems from the view of physiology by measuring several biological information such as brain activity, eye movement, heart rate and respiratory rate. We analyze how heart rate and respiratory rate reflect brain activity and eye movements, and discuss the possibility of use of the data in schools.