Research on autonomous competence test system of technology education teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hidetoshi TAKENO  広島工業大学, 情報学部, 教授 (80344828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永冨 一之  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00228040)
木下 龍  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10586217)
谷田 親彦  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (20374811)
室伏 春樹  静岡大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30609293)
島田 和典  大分大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50465861)
宮川 洋一  岩手大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70552610)
橋爪 一治  島根大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70709740)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教員養成 / 技術科教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to obtain suggestions regarding teachers’ self-evaluations of their expert knowledge and ability to plan and practice technology education, and development evaluation system for self-improvement. (1)the teachers’ self-evaluations of their expert knowledge and teaching ability were composed of five factors, such as “management of lesson and classroom” and “planning and practice of teaching and evaluation.” Three factors, one of which was “cultural exchange with other teachers,” were uncovered from the teachers’ self-evaluations of the environment to reflection related to the development of their ability. (2) The evaluation system to encourage and award technology education teachers was developed and tried based on the outline including purpose, method, evaluation criteria.