Study on the curriculum of history in the secondary education in Germany aiming at nurturing the qualities and abilities unique to the subject
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
Murase Masayuki  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター研究開発部, 教育課程調査官 (90641572)
Research Collaborator Oka Hiroto  フランクフルト日本人学校
Meier Frank  カールスルーエ大学, Prof. Dr.
Meier Robert  ゲオルクエッカート国際教科書研究所, Prof. Dr.
Tribukait Maren  ゲオルクエッカート国際教科書研究所, Prof. Dr.
Ostertag Heiger  女王シャルロッテギムナジウム, Dr.
Plieninge I.  女王シャルロッテギムナジウム
Warita Satoshi  青山学院大学
Kawashima Keiichi  同志社大学, 附属高等学校
Hirokawa Midori  千葉県立袖ケ浦高等学校
Tsunoda Hiroko  東京都立青山高等学校
Isogai Masayuki  愛知県立岡崎高等学校
Mukai Keiko  愛知県立東郷高等学校
Nonoyama Shin  愛知県立日進高等学校
Ishikawa Natsuko  愛知県立春日井高等学校
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsドイツ / 中等教育 / 教科教育学 / 教育課程 / 歴史教育 / 資質・能力 / 教育学 / 社会科教育 / コンピテンツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied the criteria of teaching curriculum and lesson practice in history of Baden-Wurttemberg. Suggestions obtained as a basic research of curriculum formation in history in Japanese secondary education are as follows. The effectiveness of showing the standard for judging students’ abilities and for the conceptual terms which students should acquire.The effectiveness of making up the teaching curriculum which sets the students’ awareness as a starting point and focuses on active historical inquiry.The effectiveness to show some questions and materials to consider along with explanation of historical facts in textbooks.I was able to use these facts as a basic research to create a curriculum of history in Japanese secondary education.