Project/Area Number |
26590246
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Policy Research |
Principal Investigator |
Nii Masahiro 国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (20353378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大杉 昭英 国立教育政策研究所, 初等中等教育研究部, 部長 (50353397)
濱野 清 国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター研究開発部, 教育課程調査官 (00562399)
村瀬 正幸 国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター研究開発部, 教育課程調査官 (90641572)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ビッグヒストリー / グローバルヒストリー / 世界史 / 統合科目 / グローバル教育 / ESD |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to find the way for reformation of World History education at high school in Japan. In this study, we focused on "the Big History Project" which is proposed by Dr.David Christian. The project actively respond to today's issues such as globalization and sustainability. This study of "the Big History Project" reveals that human centered history is transforming into the one recognizing human as a part of the earth and nature. This would be exactly supernational and sustainable education.