Research to improve methods and techniques of instruction and evaluation of social studies that refer to attitude to knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
OSUGI AKIHIDE  国立教育政策研究所, 初等中等教育研究部, 部長 (50353397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二井 正浩  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (20353378)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords知識観 / 授業構成 / 学習指導 / 学習評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two purposes of this research. The first is to investigate the attitude to teacher, child, and student's knowledge. The second is to improve methods and techniques of instruction and the evaluation of social studies referring to the attitude to knowledge.
As a result of the research, the following has been understood. The junior high school student and the high school student have a lot of realism. However, there are a lot of ideas of the social constructionism, too. Then, it proposed the following two methods and techniques of instruction. When the content concerning the fact like the system and the mechanism, etc. is taken up by the class, it guides it by the idea of realism. Moreover, when value is judged from the class, it guides it by the idea of the social constructionism.