Awkwardness in people with Autism Spectrum Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA MARI  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (70274412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 滝吉 美知香  岩手大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00581357)
鈴木 大輔  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 研究支援者 (70455814)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords発達障害 / 気まずさ / ASD / 対人関係 / 気まずさ理解 / 社会的失言 / 支援的ユーモア / レジリエンス / 空気のよめなさ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed how people with typical development (TD) perceive awkwardness during different stages of life and contrast these perceptions with cognitions about people with autism spectrum disorder (ASD). Participants (ns = 214 people with TD, 111 people with ASD, ages 9-60) were asked when they felt awkward. Their responses were grouped into 12 categories and analyzed. The results showed that elementary school-aged TD participants felt awkward when another person’s opinions or feelings opposed their own. High school students felt awkward in interpersonal relationships. ASD participants were especially less perceptive of awkwardness in the contexts of conversations and facial or non-verbal cues. However, they tended to feel awkward when they could not handle an issue on their own. The discussion concerned the characteristics and development of cognitions of awkwardness that people with ASD perceive in comparison to people with TD.