Development study of school disaster prevention program for students to want to be teachers for special support education schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Tsurumaki Masako  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (40272091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 純一  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 准教授 (10723538)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords特別支援学校 / 学校防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this pilot study is to develop a school disaster prevention program for teacher training department students who want to be teachers for special support education schools. The program was constructed with the participation of in school volunteers, participants in lifesaving first aid classes, searching the article about Influence of The Great East Japan earthquake disaster on special support education schools, and participation in questionary surveys. Many students found the need for school disaster prevention and disaster prevention education, and including it for special support education schools through this pilot program.