| Project/Area Number |
26590250
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Special needs education
| Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 和子 大阪電気通信大学, 総合学生支援センター, 特任准教授 (30432545)
村野井 均 茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10182130)
長谷川 壽一 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30172894)
| Research Collaborator |
AKECHI Hironori
ASADA Kousuke
KIKUCHI Yukiko
HAKARINO Kouichirou
SENJU Atsushi
TAJIMA Yasuyoshi
WATANABE Kikue
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 自閉スペクトラム症 / 社会性 / 実際場面 / アイコンタクト / 対人距離 / 臨床応用 / テレビ / 視線 / 環境 / 自閉症 / 社会的困難性 / アイトラッカー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, the responses to real persons in live situations and those in computer monitors were examined in individuals with ASD (autism spectrum disorder) and typically developing (TD) individuals. First, attentional orienting towards a real person making eye contact was larger than that towards a person in a monitor in both groups. Second, individuals with ASD maintained shorter interpersonal distances than TD individuals did. It was also found that both groups of individuals maintained interpersonal distances longer during making eye contact than during no eye contact being made. Therefore, at least in live situations, individuals with ASD may show intact responses to others making eye contact. Further evidence-based investigations are needed to test how social difficulties in ASD are associated with their limited interests in live people.