Development of assessment and intervention program of co-operative activities for children with autistic spectrum disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKI Tsutomu  実践女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (80172518)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自閉症 / 協同活動 / アセスメント / 支援 / 子ども同士 / 自閉症児 / 知的障害児 / 妥当性 / コミュニケーション / 情動調整
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Assessment of co-operative activities was developed. This assessment is for children from three years to five years, which is constituted by four aspects of sharing, communication, helping and emotional regulation. This assessment was adapted for typical development children and this assessment showed the developmental validity. This assessment was also adapted for children with autistic spectrum disorders and children with mentally retarded and this assessment showed the validity for grasping of disabilities. Intervention program of co-operative activities based by assessment of co-operative activities was also development and adapted as pilot trial for group for children with autistic spectrum disorders.