Elucidating the mental process that intelligence tests are measuring to enhance the usefulness of it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
DAIROKU Hitoshi  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (10251323)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords知能検査 / WISC-IV / 処理速度 / 知覚推理 / 方略 / 自閉スペクトラム症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
WISCI-IV is the most useful intelligence test for children in Japan. We carried this research to enhance the usefulness and interpretation of its results. (1) In the Cancellation subtest, which measures examinee's speed of simple writing work, it was found that examinees who use randome searching strategy show higher scores than examinees who use systematic one. (2) In the Coding and Symbol Search subtests, we calculated the score conversion equation for low IQ examinee. (3) In the Picture Concept subtest, which measures examinee's nonverbal reasoning ability, it was found that typically developing examinees gain scores when they answer it with verbalizing strategy, but examinees with ASD show no gain with verbalization.