Project/Area Number |
26590253
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Tsukuba University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OTA Chikako 筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 講師 (00282020)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 視覚障害学生の自主学習支援 / 情報補償型コンテンツ / e-learning / 英語自主学習e-learningシステム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In English learning for learners with visual impairments, media conversion of teaching materials (e.g., enlarged characters, Braille characters and digital data version) as well as ICT environments for accessibility of information (e.g., sounds and PC screen magnification) are used. However, according to prior studies, sufficient responses cannot be made only through the aforementioned ICT environments in many cases. Meanwhile, students with visual impairments have also been required to possess advanced English skills. This study presents ingenious attempts regarding the organization of questions for various self-learning exercise books for sighted students. In this way, the content in response to visual impairments through the development of newly improved "Accessible Content" can be provided. This study shows an example regarding the comprehensive e-learning systems constructed based on both the existing ICT environments and newly developed "Accessible Content".