| Project/Area Number |
26590254
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Special needs education
| Research Institution | Tsukuba University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ogata akihiro 筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (80516708)
| Research Collaborator |
NEMOTO Misaki
WATANABE Minami
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 切皮痛 / 押手 / 面圧力分布 / 鍼 / 面圧分布測定システム / リアルタイム / 面圧力 / 鍼管 / 刺手 / 圧力分布 / タクタイルセンサシステム / タクタイルセンサー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We use oshide pressure analysis software to verify the effectiveness of “real-time” student instruction. [Methods] The subjects were acupuncturists with over 25 years of experience, and university students with 1-4 years of study, from whom consent had been obtained. We measured the degree of pain on insertion,and the stabilizing hand (oshide hand)for each of the subjects a total of 3 times. In addition, we used the surface pressure distribution measurement system “I-SCAN” to record oshide pressure distribution during the sequence of insertion movements over 30 seconds. [Results] The proficient practitioners had perpendicular pressure data that was relatively stable and were able to limit oscillation to the insertion. [Discussion] The above results suggest that the interventional instruction method of drawing particular attention to the perpendicular component of oshide pressure may be an effective instruction method.