Developmental study for a new theory in inclusive education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
sanagi tomomi  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00243345)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsノーマライゼーション / インクルーシブ教育 / 調和理論 / インクルーシヴ教育 / コンジョイント分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a developmental study to establish a new theory for special needs education. One of the specific feature of the study was to have a conclusion that the idea of Normalization should be kept or replace. Some investigations with questionnaires has conducted for primary, secondary, and special teachers. The results have indicated that 1) many teachers have misunderstood the concept of inclusive education, and, 2) there were some fixed relation between normalization and incorrect images of inclusive education to teachers' images. Some results have been presented at international journals and conferences.