Supporting children with HFASD: From conversational analysis to single subject research design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Oi Manabu  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (70116911)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自閉症 / 会話分析 / 単一事例実験デザイン / 自閉症スペクトラム / 介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Five boys with high-functioning autism spectrum disorder was interviened to their communicative failure by conducting conversational analysis. In the case where the boy began irrelevant behavior while the adult talked, conversation was improved when the adult used flowery gestures. In the case where the boy talked without preamble, the conversation was sustained by the adult's straight questions to the boy. In the case where the boy did not respond to the adult's comment with sentence end particle like "no", the boy responded to the adult's comment with end-form sentence. In the case where the boy and the adult failed to negotiate on ending the session, the negotiation was possible when the adult talked with longer sentence which described the message in detail.