A practical research on the multiple factors of difficulties in math learning by deaf and hard-of-hearing pupils.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
TORIGOE TAKASHI  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 教授 (10183881)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords聴覚障害児童 / 算数学習 / 手話 / K-ABC / プレニューメラシ―活動 / 聴覚障害児 / 算数 / プレ‐ニューメラシ―活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the multiple factors relating with the difficulties of mathematics learning by deaf and hard-of-hearing (DHH) pupils. Mainly two ways of investigation were performed: Reanalysis of K-ABC results for DHH (around 150 pupils) and analysis of pre-numeracy activities of signing deaf infant-mother pair. Through a multi-regression analysis, we found that Math scale scores was related with two groups: Hand movements, Number recall, Word order (Sequential), and Triangles (Simultaneous).Through analysis of pre-numeracy activities in signed language by deaf infant-mother pair, we found that at around 1 year from birth, the mother began to express the number gesturally and to count using both gestures (pointing) and number signs. The deaf infant began to express number signs at around one and half of age, and to count at around two and half, under mother’s support.