Development of learning-career support measures and construction of cooperative system for nursing students with developmental disabilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TOBE Ikuyo  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20192908)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords発達障害 / 看護職 / 看護教員 / 臨床看護師 / 高等学校進路指導 / 修学支援 / キャリア支援 / 看護師 / 高等学校 / 進路指導 / 就労 / 職業適性 / 看護系大学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of the survey for nursing teachers, nursing department managers and high school career guidance teachers in nationwide, many people responded that person with developmental disability have "problematic" in their aptitude as a nurse, in particular, they looked into problems the autonomous behavior and interpersonal relationships. But, there was also opinion that it is possible employment as a nurse depending on the type and degree of developmental disability. Since nursing is a profession involved in human life, opportunities to consider suitability are essential, implementation of participatory nursing experiences, etc., and more concrete admission policy clarification were considered effective. The necessity was suggested that of information sharing between high school and college to aim for support / consideration to students, collaborative educational system as a career support by nursing education side and clinical nursing side.