Metabolite Profiling of Autism Spectrum Disorders (ASD)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
GAMOH KEIJI  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 教授 (90204817)
Research Collaborator MITSUI SHINICHI  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授
TERADA SHINICHI  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords発達障害 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 低分子極性物質 / アミノ酸 / 精密質量分析 / 多変量解析 / メタボローム解析 / 極性物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autism spectrum disorders (ASD) are a behaviorally-defined group of neuro-development disorders characterized by impairments in communication and social interaction, and repetitive, overly-focused behaviors. While the syndrome has been found to be highly heritable, various theories have been investigated suggesting both genetic and environmental factors. Our basic interest was focused on the investigation of diagnosis markers of ASD based on an analytical chemical approach using a LC/MS method. Salivary samples were used for the exhaustive analysis of biological metabolites. In the present study, we demonstrated the metabolic exhaustive analysis of the salivary samples of both an ASD-diagnosed person and a physically unimpaired person using an electrospray ionization method of the LC/MS, in addition to the investigation of diagnosis markers of ASD based on a comparative analysis using multivariate statistics software, SIEVE. Serine was found as a diagnosis marker of ASD.