Psychological impact on parents after prenatal diagnosis of their infant's cleft lip, and psychosocial support for parents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionMaebashi Kyoai Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO MANABU  共愛学園前橋国際大学, 国際社会学部, 准教授 (20507959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 啓道  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80323012)
五十嵐 薫  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (70202851)
金高 弘恭  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (50292222)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口唇裂口蓋裂 / 出生前診断 / 出生前告知 / 養育者支援 / 心理社会的支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted for 3 years at the center of cleft lip and/or palate at Tohoku university hospital. The purpose of this study is to investigate the psychological impact on parents after prenatal diagnosis of their infant's cleft lip, and construct the psychosocial support for parents understanding about cleft and raise motivation of parenting.
After 3 years research, over 70 parents were recruited this research. Our psychosocial support is gradually constructed with setting working a psychologist at the outpatients. Evidence from the research was reported at the conferences of Japanese Cleft palate association and will be reported at several conferences and papers. Our psychological support also will be keep providing with constructing psychological support model.