A Longitudinal and Qualitative Study on Lifelong development - Support of People With Intellectual Disabilities by a Life-course Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Takeshi  明星大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50633278)
Research Collaborator OONUMA Kenji  東京都立青峰学園
SHINODA Syunichi  東京都立府中療育センター
HARUGUCHI Akio  認定特定非営利活動法人オハナ
HOZUMI Hiroshi  東京都七生福祉園
HONDA Kimie  社会福祉法人滝乃川学園
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords知的障害 / ライフコース / 生涯発達 / 生涯学習支援 / 社会構成主義 / 社会的役割 / ヒューマンエージェンシー / 知的障害者 / 多声的質的調査 / 当事者主体 / 社会構成 / 質的調査 / 恋愛・結婚・子育て支援 / 地域生活 / 生活構造 / 生涯学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Life course is made up of factors such as Historical and Cultural Background, Social Ties, Human Agency (Individual Goal Orientation), and Timing of Adaptation. By using multifaceted interviews and portfolios this research was able to clarify the constitutive growth history of five adults with intellectual disabilities and their families and some others. In addition, we conducted questionnaire surveys and interviews with about 200 people with intellectual disabilities and their supporters who are organized support for Love, Marriage and Childrearing. For lifelong development, it is important to play a social role as a partner or parent. As a result, the following two points were found to be important.
1. Support according to the needs of people with intellectual disabilities to enrich social roles.
2. Providing lifelong learning to raise Human Agency (Individual Goal Orientation) of the parties.