Oral myofunctional training trial for Clinical Evidence-Learning disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionSanyo Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
KAMIJI REIKO  山陽学園大学, 総合人間学部, 准教授(移行) (40353106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉井 浩  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30179874)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ide Tomomi  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90380625)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsダウン症 / 知的障害 / 発達障害 / 口唇閉鎖力 / 口腔周囲筋 / 療育 / 言語コミュニケーション / 口腔周囲筋トレーニング / 療育プログラム / 発達障がい / 口唇周囲筋トレーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Children with Down syndrome are often associated with intellectual disability with perioral hypotonicity as well as poor muscle tonus.
We undertook oral myofunctional training.We observed an improvement in Kyoto Scale of Psychological Development 2001 only in children who achieved daily training averagely 3 times or more, and there was a positive correlation between training frequency and language development in the Mitsuba Language Developmental Test. The parents reported other favorable changes in children with the training, such as alleviation of eating and swallowing, following the indications from adults, walking stabilization, enrichment in facial expressions, and staying cold-free.Based on these results, we concluded that oral myofunctional training promotes language development and the frequency of the training (more than twice a day) is important to obtain the benefit.