Project/Area Number |
26590266
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Shikoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Koji 四国大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (50631727)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 発達障害 / カームダウン / 音呈示条件 / 著しい個人差 / アプリ開発 / 音呈示 / 聴覚刺激 / タブレットPC / パニック / 聴覚過敏 / 音刺激 / 1/f揺らぎ / ノイズキャンセリング機能 / 骨伝導イヤフォン / 音 / 気導音 / 骨導音 / 自己コントロール |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we proactively presented sound stimuli to persons with developmental disorders who were in a panic or agitated state, in order to quickly calm them down. By combining multiple stimuli of sounds and music and using biometric indexes such as heartbeat and brainwaves as clues, we studied the conditions of presentation of sound stimuli that encourage the person to calm down. Although the noise-canceling function of specific headphones and the effectiveness of natural sounds were indicated, individuals with developmental disabilities have significant individual differences in areas like sensitivity to sound, so we could not find a general condition of presentation of sound stimuli that is effective in calming the person down.