Observation of surface structure of Pt nano particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Masashi  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70348811)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPt微粒子 / 表面構造 / 構造規整Ptナノ微粒子 / ナノ微粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surface structure of the shape controlled Pt particle has been investigated by filed ion microscopy and electrochemical measurements. Cuboctahedral Pt particles with different size are synthesized using new capping regents. The electrochemical measurement was performed using Pt particles loaded on the Au probe. The voltammograms show characteristic behavior of shape controlled Pt particle. The activity for the oxygen reduction reaction is higher than that using rotating disk electrode because uniform shape particles are loaded on Au probe. For the FIM measurement, the improvement of loading method is needed.