Preparation of new coating agent that possesses origoleucine residue and gluconic acid head
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Norihiro  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40182547)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Takeshi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (30258123)
Research Collaborator SATO Keisuke  千葉大学, 大学院教育学研究科
NODA Takumu  千葉大学, 大学院教育学研究科
KURISHIMA Kana  千葉大学, 大学院教育学研究科
NAMURA Taishi  千葉大学, 大学院教育学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords防錆 / グルコンアミド誘導体 / ペプチド型両親媒性分子 / 糖脂質 / 水素結合 / ナノコーティング / 表面処理 / オリゴロイシン / コーティング / パーフルオロアルキル鎖 / ポリグリンII構造 / FT-IR / パーフルオロアルキル化合物 / 平行β-シート構造 / ロイシンファスナー / 分子ジッパー / 双極子アレイ / 二次元稠密構造 / 表面処理剤 / オリゴロイシン誘導体 / 平行β-シート構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Newly prepared D-gluconamide derivatives containing a peptide moiety were examined for rust prevention effect on the iron surface. The antirust effect of the gluconamide derivatives was superior to those of the ammonium amphiphiles that contained the same peptide moiety. This result means that the gluconic acid head group should strongly bind onto iron surface by plural hydroxide groups. The surface treatment in order to prevent corrosion of metal has been achieved by use of mineral oil or coating materials such as paint. Compared with the conventional method, the rust prevention by means of the supramolecular material here used gluconamide derivative is unsuitable for large surface area, but convenient for micro- or nano-scale area, because its protective film possesses a very orderly molecular arrangement and should be theoretically effective even if the film possessed monomolecular thick.