Toward construction of crystalline nanoporous organic frameworks via photodimerization of acenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Mitsuharu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (20724959)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自己組織化 / 共有結合性有機構造体 / 結晶性多孔質材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims at the construction of chemically stable covalent organic frameworks (COFs) by photo-dimerization of acenes. During this grant period, mainly examined was the synthesis of macrocyclic compounds that can serve as COF monomers. Systematic investigation has led to successful formation of macrocycles through one-step connection of three each of o-phenylenediamine and boronic acid units (six molecular units in total). The diazaborole motif, which is formed by the dehydration condensation between o-phenylenediamine and boronic acid, can be formed under thermodynamic control and relatively stable to hydrolysis, being ideal for the purpose of this project. The present work paves the way toward the synthesis of COFs through photodimerization of acenes. In addition, the reaction conditions optimized for the macrocycle synthesis might be directly applied to the synthesis of a new class of COFs assembled via the diazaborole linkage.