Self-organization of hydrophobin membranes formation at flattened-top domical water drops: a structural and mechanistic study using Atomic Force Microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Haruyama Tetsuya  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (30251656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMA Takeshi  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 教授 (90452094)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHFB / 自己組織化膜 / AFM / 電気化学 / 界面機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HFBI is a species of hydrophobin protein that forms precise and structured self-organized membranes at air/water interfaces. When HFBI is dissolved in water droplets on a solid substrate, the top face of the water droplet becomes flattened through development of a self-organized HFBI membrane, as shown in the images below. This is a unique interface phenomenon. Self-organized HFBI membranes appear to be very strong. To determine the buckling strength of HFBI self-organized membrane, we analyzed them using AFM. The buckling strength of HFBI membranes is about twice as strong as the surface tension of HFBI containing water. This mechanistic study explains why water droplets containing HFBI have flattened tops.