Macroscopic production and isolation of ring-form carbon clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Shiromaru Haruo  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70196632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kodama Takeshi  首都大学, 東京理工学研究科, 准教授 (20285092)
Wakabayashi Tomonari  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30273428)
Research Collaborator Joseph Sanderson  University of Waterloo, Physics and Astronomy, Associate Professor
Endo Hitomi  首都大学, 東京理工学研究科, 大学院生
Taguchi Yuki  首都大学, 東京理工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords炭素クラスター / ポリイン / フラーレン / レーザー蒸発 / レーザーアブレーション / ブレークダウン / 環状炭素クラスター / 鎖状炭素クラスター / 魔法数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Graphite laser ablation was conducted and the products carried by argon gas flow were captured by an organic solvent. Then the solution was analyzed with UV absorption spectroscopy and HPLC, to identify and evaluate the yields of carbon-rich species. Special care was focused on monocyclic ring clusters. First, we confirmed that the soluble C60 was formed by the room temperature laser ablation. The absolute yield was found to be 1-2 order high than the value extrapolated from the yield at high-temperatures. Polyyne formation by H-capping reaction of the chain-form carbon clusters. The solution obtained under the condition that the fullerenes and polyynes coexist did not contain detectable amount of ring-form carbon clusters.