Fabrication of the lightweight, flexible and strong superconducting fullerene nanowhiskers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Miyazawa Kun'ichi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料プロセスユニット, グループリーダー (60182010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIZUKA Tokushi  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科(系), 教授 (10234303)
TAKEYA Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主席研究員 (80197342)
WAKAHARA Takatsugu  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (40303177)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフラーレンナノウィスカー / フラーレン / 超伝導 / アルカリ元素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current research was performed for the following three objectives, i.e., ①to realize superconductivity of fullerene nanowhiskers (FNWs) by doping alkali metals, ②to clarify the growth mechanism of FNWs in the liquid-liquid interfacial precipitation method (LLIP method), and ③to improve the mechanical strength of FNWs. The superconducting C60FNWs were successfully obtained by doping potassium, rubidium and cesium. Further, superconducting wires of C60 were also successfully realized by the powder-in-tube method. The size of C60FNWs was found to depend on the solution volume in the LLIP method combined with the manual shaking method and this mechanism was revealed. In addition, the laser polymerization of C60FNW and the improvement of the mechanical strengthening of C60FNWs by adding C70 were conducted.