Control of a single spin in a semiconductor dot and application for a memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KURODA Shinji  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (40221949)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITOME Masanori  物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 研究員 (50354410)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords量子ドット / 磁性スピン / スピントロニクス / 顕微分光 / 単一スピン / 格子歪 / メモリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We fabricated the system consisting of a single Cr atom embedded in a self-assembled CdTe dot and investigated the behaviors of single magnetic spin of Cr 3d electrons in the dot. As a result of micro-photoluminescence measurement, we observed that the luminescence from a single dot is split into three lines corresponding the z-component 0, ±1 of Cr 3d, indicating the effect of a large magnetic anisotropy induced by an in-plane strain. In the magneto-photoluminescence measurement with a magnetic field perpendicular to the plane, we observed complicated behaviors due to the Zeeman shift of the exciton and the anticrossing between the different quantum states.