Fabrication of superconducting quantum vortex cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KOKUBO NOBUHITO  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (80372340)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Okayasu Satoru  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (50354824)
Nojima Tsutomu  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (80222199)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超伝導材料・素子 / 量子渦 / メゾスコピック系 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 低温物性 / 量子渦(磁束量子) / 走査プローブ顕微鏡(SSM)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have fabricated superconducting quantum-vortex based functional logic gates composed of micro-structured mesoscopic antidot squares, in which a pair of vortices is used as an information bit. We successfully induced the same number of quantum vortices in each quantum vortex cell and observed the initial state of the logic gate with the scanning SQUID magnetic microscope. Although the problem remains in the control of the logic state by a current pulse, our research findings are useful for vortex-based, prospective applications, including the vortex-based cellular automata.