Study of coupled resonant spin-Hall effect in two-dimensional electron gas bilayer system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology (2015)
Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2014)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Syoji  大阪工業大学, 教育センター, 教授 (00262593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Murakami Shuichi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30282685)
Iwase Hiuma  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, ナノマテリアルテクノロジーセンター, 助教 (10709132)
Uchitomi Naotaka  長岡科学技術大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20313562)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスピンホール効果 / 2次元電子系 / 2層系 / スピントランジスタ / 2次元電子系 / 2層系 / 2次元電子ガス2層系 / 逆スピンホール効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, starting from the theoretical work proposing the resonant spin-Hall effect in two-dimensional bilayer system with spin-orbit interaction (SOI), we have tried to observe such a phenomenon. The material is a narrow-gap semiconductor hetero-junction which has a strong Rashba type SOI and fabricate multi-terminal Hall bar which has three regions, spin-injection, -diffusion and -detection, with a top gate in each. We have measured inverse spin-Hall (ISHE) voltage in a detection region in a non-local measurement configuration due to the spin diffusion flow created by spin-Hall effect in a injection region. As a result, we confirmed resonant peak in a sum of voltages from top- and side-probes, indicating the existence of the ISHE signal, although the final conclusion is not yet obtained. We also studied theoretical aspects of this problem.