Measurement conditions of atomic-resolution optical imaging in near-field scanning optical microscopy using the force detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA YASUHIRO  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40206404)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノプローブ / 走査プローブ顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atomic-resolution optical imaging that overcomes the diffraction limit of light is a challenging task. However, atomic-resolution imaging of the optical field has not yet been achieved. Recently, we investigate the high-resolution imaging of the optical near-field on a surface using the force detection.In this method, the surface photovoltage of the silicon tip apex induced by the optical near-field on the surface is measured by the force between the tip and the surface. Here, we clarified the measurement conditions for the atomic-resolution optical imaging.