Highly localized nano-light-source for 3D imaging by near-field optical microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Verma Prabhat  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60362662)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノプローブ / 近接場顕微鏡 / Plasmon nanofocusing / TERS / nano imaging / nano spectroscopy
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasmon nanofocusing, a phenomenon that plasmon propagates on a tapered metallic structure and create strong near-field light at the apex, can be a very powerful tool for near-field scanning optical microscopy. Such unique property enables to remove background scattering by incident laser. Also, the near-field light induced by plasmon nanofocusing is highly localized at the tip apex so that it can open a door for 3D near-field optical imaging by adding z dimension in imaging. In this research, in order to apply plasmon nanofocusing for near-field optical microscopy, we have optimized structure of metallic tip for plasmon nanofocusing, and fabricated it. Using fabricated tips, we have confirmed that they could induce plasmon nanofocusing. Finally, we performed optical nano-imaging with the fabricate tips through plasmon nanofocusing.