Control of magnetic anisotropy and manipulation of magnetism using high-frequency high electric field due to localized surface plasmon resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Sato Tetsuya  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20162448)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords局在表面プラズモン共鳴 / 磁気異方性制御 / 磁気秩序操作 / 金ナノ構造体 / 高周波高電場 / 磁性制御 / 金ナノ粒子 / Coフェライト / マグネタイトナノ粒子 / Auナノ粒子 / Pdナノ粒子 / ファラデー効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to control the magnetic anisotropy of ferromagnetic materials and manipulate the magnetic ordering through change in magnetic anisotropy by high-frequency high magnetic field that is generated with localized surface plasmon resonance of nanostructures of Au. In magnetic field dependent Faraday rotation angle of Co ferrite with nanostructures of Au, the coercive force significantly decreased around LSPR wavelength. In the magnetite particles/Au particles mixture sample, small change in magnetization was observed under laser irradiation of wavelength close to the LSPR. The former shows the possible control of magnetic anisotropy using LSPR, and the latter indicates the possible manipulation of magnetic order through the change in magnetic anisotropy.