Verification of optical storage in liquids at room temperature: dramatic suppression of relaxation effects on the optical response of molecules due to nanoconfinement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 量子生命科学研究部, 研究員(定常) (50291092)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords逆ミセル / ホールバーニング / ナノ空間 / ガラス / 緩和 / 光応答 / 色素分子 / 熱雑音 / 水 / 光記録 / ナノ / ナノ空間拘束 / ホールバーニング分光 / 緩和過程 / 電子状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electronic functional elements are usually constituted in the solid state. Quantum computer is kept near absolute zero temperature (-273 degrees Celsius). This is because the quantum state of microscopic particles such as electrons is so fragile that it relaxes under the thermal noise due to large and rapid atomic motions and that the function due to the quantum state does not maintain. In the present study, a dye molecule was introduced into a nanometer-sized reverse micelle, and its optical response was examined by persistent hole-burning spectroscopy. It has been demonstrated that the relaxation of the electronic state of the dye molecule is suppressed owing to the nanoconfinement regardless of the presence of thermal noise in liquids at room temperature. This result suggests the possibility of novel functional nano-elements and provides one way to clarify the quantum-mechanical effect on biological reactions.