Precise purity evaluation and super high purification of semiconducting single wall carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Takeshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノ材料研究部門, 主任研究員 (30415707)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJII Shunjiro  国立研究開発法人 産業技術総合研究所, ナノ材料研究部門 CNT機能制御グループ, 主任研究員 (80586347)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 半導体型 / 純度評価 / 濃縮 / 分離 / 純度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in the improvement in the purity of semiconducting single wall carbon nanotubes by removing metallic carbon nanotubes using gel. Although metallic carbon nanotubes contaminated in the semiconducting nanotube sample could not detected by optical measurement, after the treatment, we could detect the metallic nanotubes. This result indicates that it is possible to determine the very high purity of semiconducting carbon nanotubes. Because the recovery yield was not sufficient to determine the purity precisely, further examination were needed. While, we found another method that enable us to concentrate and extract metallic carbon nanotubes. The method could improve the purity evaluation method developed in this study.