Establishement of simplified methods for analyzing intracellular single molecule behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hatakeyama Hiroyasu  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (00619067)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords量子ドット / 一分子計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to provide materials and techniques to allow easy and non-invasive measurement of intracellular single molecule behavior. To achieve this, we attempted to introduce: 1) ability to specifically bind molecules of interest, using tag protein technologies that can form a covalent bond between tag-fusion proteins and small molecule ligands; and 2) cell permeability, using cell permeable peptides to introduce extremely stable and bright fluorescent nanocrystal quantum dots. We successfully introduced the former ability, but we aborted the latter, due to drawbacks, such as transduction efficiency. However, we enabled highly efficient transduction of quantum dots by electroporation, without noticeable cytotoxicity. With this approach, we successfully tracked intracellular movement of myosin motor proteins.