Synthesis of three-dimensional and large-surface area carbon consisting of the curved surface with edgeless closed graphene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kyotani Takashi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (90153238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHIKAWA Yasuto  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (90527839)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゼオライト / 鋳型炭素 / エッジ面 / グラフェン / 高表面積 / 炭素堆積 / ナノカーボン / 鋳型法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, an attempt is made to synthesize a carbon material with a large surface area but without edge sites. For this purpose, we try to homogeneously cover the inner surface of ordered zeolite nanochannels with single and continuous graphene and remove the zeolite template to liberate the resulting carbon. In order to obtain such an edge-free carbon framework, at least 0.7 g of carbon must be introduced into the zeolite nanochannels in the case of zeolite Y. Then, we prepare nanocrystals (about 50 nm in size) of zeolite Y and use them as a template. Carbon deposition over the zeolite nanoparticles is carried out by means of acetylene CVD. As a result, we have actually achieved our first goal; more than 0.7 g of carbon is introduced into 1 g of Y zeolite. However, it is found that carbon deposition occurs not only in the zeolite nanochannels but also on the external surface of the zeolite nanoparticles and a considerable amount of carbon remains as the latter part.