Biosensing using dark-mode surface plasmons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kajikawa Kotaro  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10214305)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords表面プラズモン / メタマテリアル / バイオセンシング / ダークモード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dark mode localized surface plasmon (LSP) cannot be excited by by plane light wave, but it can be excited when a dipole source is located adjacent to the LSP structure. This structure shows Fano resonance or Electromagnetically-induced-transparency (EIT).
This study aims at understanding the dark mode plasmonics, and considers the application of the dark mode plasmonics to biosensors. We have investigated simple Fano structures on the basis of FDTD analysis. The structure was experimentally fabricated and measured the performance for biosensing. As a result, we found that the i-shape structure is promising for Fano resonance with high refractive index resolution.