Study of Crystallization of H2O molecules on Well-defined Oxide Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SASAHARA Akira  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 研究員 (40321905)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords固液界面 / 酸化物 / 二酸化チタン / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 水 / 結晶成長 / 原子間力顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to fabricate H2O crystals by using atomically well-defined oxide surfaces as atomic scale templates. By applying a high electric field to the template surfaces in water, H2O crystals with non-equilibrium structures may be obtained. It was found that the titanium dioxide (110)-(1×1) surface prepared in ultrahigh vacuum (UHV) maintained its atomic structure in laboratory air and water. The (1×1) surface is therefore a promising candidate for the template. When the (1×1) surfaces exposed to the humid environments were reintroduced to UHV, hydroxyl groups, hydroperoxyl groups, and O adatoms were present on the surfaces. These surface species were concluded to be formed by dissociation of H2O molecules coordinated to the (1×1) surface. The identification of the evacuation-induced species opens the door to the characterization of the (1×1) surfaces in aqueous solutions by surface-sensitive techniques in UHV.