Organization of Nanocarbon Molecules Based on Metal Coordination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Murata Michihisa  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (30447932)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電荷輸送性材料 / 電気伝導体 / 有機金属錯体 / 直接アリール化 / π共役化合物 / 次元性 / 三次元π共役 / 金属錯体 / 多環芳香族化合物 / X線構造解析 / 有機半導体材料 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 有機電子材料 / 電子輸送材料 / 三次元パイ電子系 / Alq3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of π-conjugated molecules with a three dimensional (3D) structure have gained increased interests as the charge transporting materials. Metal complexes with π-conjugated ligands are attractive because a wide variety of 3D structures can be constructed, as represented by tris(8-hydroxyquinoline)aluminum (Alq3) for its electron transporting characteristics. We considered that the 3D π-conjugated molecules with enhanced intermolecular π-π interactions in the solid-state can be obtained by an extention of the π-system of the 8-hydroxyquinolinato ligands. In this research, π-extended 8-hydroxyquinolinato ligands were synthesized by using palladium-catalyzed intramolecular direct arylation. We found that the regioselectivity of the intramolecular cyclization can be controlled by the reaction conditions. Then the formation of aluminum complexes were examined and the solid-state structure was revealed by X-ray crystal structure analysis.