Control of phase transition by micropore of metal-organic frameworks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Teppei  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10404071)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords配位高分子 / イオン伝導 / 相転移 / 誘電体 / 相転移点制御 / 強誘電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic ferroelectric materials attract great interest for the application to ferroelectric memory and actuator, because they are low cost and have low coercive field compared to inorganic ferroelectric materials. However, most of these organic ferroelectric materials show low phase transition temperature and could not be applied for real devices. We introduced various ferroelectric ion pairs and molecules into various metal-organic frameworks, and found only several host-guest pair can be achieved. DSC measurement revealed that the phase transition of guest materials disappeared by the introduction into MOFs.