Fabrication of high-refractive index polymer composite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
IHARA HIROTAKA  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (10151648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐川 尚  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (20225832)
緒方 智成  熊本大学, 熊本創生推進機構, 准教授 (90332866)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAFUJI Makoto  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部, 准教授 (50332086)
Research Collaborator KUWAHARA Yutaka  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部, 助教 (60347002)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高屈折率 / ヘテロポリ酸 / チタニアナノ粒子 / 複合ポリマー / 透明材料 / 屈折率 / コンポジット / リンタグステン酸 / 光学フィルム / 重力 / チタニア / 傾斜機能材料 / 光学材料 / 重力場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we aimed to prepare the polymer composite exhibiting high reflactive index. Our approach is emphasized by no use of any surfactant to disperse an inorganic component in polymer. For this purpose, direct polymerization of acrylate or metacrylate monomer with metal oxide nano-particles, and also a casting method of a polymer solution composed of hydrophilic polymer with metal oxide nano-particles were investigated. The successful results were obtained by selecting monomers or polymers having hydroxy and ester or amide bonds as an organic omponent and hetropoly acid or rod-like titania nano-particles. The most impactful result was shown in the combination of poly(hydroxyethyl acrylamide) with rod-like nano-titania. The highest reflactive index reached n = 1.9.