Dendrons embedded on ExCFs producing subnano Pt-clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA YUICHI  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (30184500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOBUOKA Kaoru  大分大学, 全学研究推進機構, 講師 (10398258)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサブナノ白金 / ナノ炭素 / 膨張化炭素繊維 / デンドロン / 燃料電池電極 / 熱安定性 / 還元 / サブナノ金属クラスター / ナノ炭素繊維 / 白金クラスター / 白金担持炭素 / 修飾効果 / サブナノクラスター / 白金粒子 / 配位性デンドロン / イオン液体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exfoliated carbon fibers, ExCFs, obtained from the oxidation of carbon fibers contains lots of functional oxygen groups such as -OH and -COOH. Herein we synthesize the two kinds of dendrons; PAMAM and DPA; embedded on ExCFs on which enclosed subnano sized Pt(0) clusters are included. The PAMAM-dendron@ExCFs shows less thermal stability compare to the DPA@ExCFs in TA analysis. The Pt(0) clusters on the ExCFs were prepared by complexation with Pt ions followed by the reduction with NaBH4. We are evaluating the [Pt@Dendron]@ExCFs as an oxygen electrode of a fuel cell.