Evaluation of basic properties of unusual white-color fluorescence from room-temperature sysnthesized quantum dots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Mitsuru  城西大学, 理学部, 教授 (70356434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UWADA Takayuki  城西大学, 理学部・化学科, 助教 (30455448)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords量子ドット / 蛍光 / CdSe / 発光スペクトル / 量子収率 / 溶媒効果 / 白色発光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The method of dispersing as-prepared CdSe quantum dots (QDs) covered with a coordinating solvent in chloroform is widely known as a common technique for preparing QD samples in solution. We have followed such procedure involving chloroform and repoeted unusual spectrally-broad florescence, or white-light fluorescence from CdSe QDs in chloroform in our published paper. In the present work we used dichloromethane instead of chloroform and found blue fluorescence at the maximum of 400 nm. Starting from this surprising observation we have critically examined solvent effects of the fluorescence spectra of CdSe QDs, especially focusing the use of solvents involving chlorine, and successfully obtained clue to clearly understand possible mechanism of formation of QDs in solution and the role of coordinating solvents on the surfaces of QDs.