Mechanism of adsorption of carbon nanotubes onto sugar in aqueous solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirano Atsushi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノ材料研究部門, 主任研究員 (90613547)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノチューブ・フラーレン / カーボンナノチューブ / 糖 / 吸着反応 / 酸化還元反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the redox chemistry of carbon nanotube (CNTs) was examined in the presence of surfactants. Redox reactions of the SWCNTs were observed in the present of sodium dodecyl sulfate, which was associated with the adsorption of CNTs onto polysaccharide gels. Molecular dynamics simulations were performed for investigating the assembly of the surfactant molecules around a CNT. The positively charged SWCNT as a model of the oxidized SWCNT showed an increase in the number of the surfactant molecules around the SWCNT. This result is consistent with the experimental phenomena in which more oxidized SWCNTs, i.e., narrower-band gap SWCNTs, have less affinity for polysaccharide.