Project/Area Number |
26600035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials chemistry
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Shimizu Yo 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 無機機能材料研究部門ハイブリッドアクチュエータグループ, 研究員 (40357223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBIRO KAZUYA 高知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (60170370)
WANG PENGYU 高知工科大学, 総合研究所, 特任講師 (60598184)
OHTANI MASATAKA 高知工科大学, 工学部, 助教 (20585004)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 酸化チタン / ナノ粒子 / 色素増感型有機太陽電池 / 超臨界反応 / 液晶性色素 / 液晶性有機半導体 / 中空ナノ粒子 / 有機半導体 / フタロシアニン / 超臨界 / ゾルーゲル反応 / フタロシアニン誘導体 / 有機太陽電池 / 無機・有機ハイブリッド材料 / 光機能材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was found that hollow TiO2 nanoparticles(NPs) encapsulating alkylphthalocyanine liquid crystalline semiconductor (aPc LCS) can be synthesized by a sol-gel reaction at high temperature and pressure which was developed by the collaborators. This method gives such a TiO2 NPs quantitatively of which diameter ca. 800 nm with ca. 140 nm of shell thickness with >70vol% of aPc LCS. This NPs were applied to the fabrication of dye-sensitized solar cells (DSSCs) to give an evidence that this method could provide TiO2 NPs encapsulating a variety of dye semiconductors to give a new type of DSSCs of which photo-absorption fully covers solar spectrum range.