Optically-driven dynamic-mode AFM using Fano resonances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Keiji  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (00183822)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIWARA Hideki  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (10374670)
ISHIDA Shutaro  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 特任助教 (10700099)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords原子間力顕微鏡 / ファノ共鳴 / 光駆動 / 超解像光イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We were aiming to develop a new vibration-free dynamic mode AFM system based on Fano resonance in the vibration spectrum of an optically driven AFM cantilever. For this purpose, we studied the mechanism and controllability of Fano resonance in the vibration spectra of a cantilever, and developed a scattering-type near-field optical microscope to measure plasmonic local fields with high sensitivity and high spatial resolution. As a result, we found that the vibration spectrum exhibits Fano resonance and the asymmetry of the resonance curve strongly depends on the position of the excitation spot along the central axis of the cantilever. From our simple analytical model, we attributeed this phenomenon to the interference between resonance and continuous components. Furthermore, we also find that the cantilever vibration is strongly suppressed with a phase gradient of 0.210 rad/Hz at resonance when the excitation-spot position is 61 um from the free end of the cantilever.