Project/Area Number |
26600038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
OHNO YUTAKA 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (80243129)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 透過電子顕微鏡内その場分光 / ラマン分光 / 散乱型近接場光 / リチウムイオン電池 / 近接場分光 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 近接場ラマン分光 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An intense laser probe about 10 micrometer in diameter was formed on a specimen under transmission electron microscopy (TEM). With the light probe, micro-Raman spectroscopy under TEM, with a spatial resolution of the order of 10 micrometer simultaneously with an energy resolution of 6 meV, was demonstrated. A metal tip covered with silver nanoparticles (60 nanometer in diameter) was placed on an arbitrary position in the above-mentioned laser probe, and a near-field light was induced at the apex by a tip-enhanced effect. However, the intensity of the near-field light was too low to demonstrate near-field Raman spectroscopy under TEM with a spatial resolution of 60 nanometer.