Fabrication of multi-component oxide using supercritical fluid deposition for ferroelectric random access memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Momose Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (10611163)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords強誘電体薄膜 / 3次元メモリ / 超臨界流体 / 製膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For improving the integration density of ferroelectric random access memory, fabrication of ferroelectric film onto 3-dimensional features with high growth rate and high conformality is mandatory. We therefore studied supercritical fluid deposition (SCFD). Via quantitative evaluation of its reaction kinetics and transport properties, TiO2 deposition with high growth rate and high conformality was achieved. Then, deposition of Bi4Ti3O12 (BiT) was enabled by adding a Bi precursor to TiO2-SCFD, in which BiT film formation with uniform film thickness and chemical composition was successful onto high-aspect-ratio features. We then studied SCFD of RuO2 for electrode formation and post-anneal of BiT to improve its crystallinity, and thereby achieved the stacked layer structure composed of BiT and RuO2 onto high-aspect-ratio features.