Laser elements based on graphene and ferrite perpendicular magnetic thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26600041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
LIU Xiaoxi  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (10372509)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords磁区構造 / グラフェン膜 / スピン共鳴 / 磁性薄膜 / レーザー / 垂直透明磁化膜 / グラフェン薄膜 / レーザー励起
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have successfully prepared optically half transparent ferrite films with excellent perpendicular magnetic anisotropy. The perpendicular anisotropy of the films is as large as 10 kOe. Crystallographic characterization of the films shows the origin of the perpendicular magnetic anisotropy is stress that is developed during the post-annealing process. Of particular interesting is that by a thin unerlayer of FeCo can decrease the crystallization temperature dramatically that we can even prepare ferrite films onto glass substrate. This technique is every important to the practical applications of the films. Large area stripe domains were found in the films prepared by facing targets sputtering system. Graphene wires were fabricated onto ferrite films with stripe domain walls. The spin transport properties of graphene show resonant properties at the domain wall resonant frequency of the ferrite films.